Vegetable Glycerin (VG)
[British: Vegetable Glycerine] [Pronunciation:/ˈvɛdʒɪtəb(ə)l/ˈɡlɪs(ə)rɪn/]
Vegetable Glycerin or VG is one of the base ingredients used in many e-liquids. Higher VG content is associated increased cloud production and a slightly weaker flavor. This is balanced by the fact that vegetable glycerin produces far more vapor than propylene glycol, making cloud production a trade off for flavor and throat hit, this is why many e-liquids on the market today use 70% vegetable glycerin and 30% propylene glycol.
FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT VEGETABLE GLYCERIN IN GENERAL
Vegetable Glycerin, also called VG, glycerol, glycerine, or glycerin is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in all lipids known as triglycerides. It is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant and in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.
As a food additive, glycerol is labeled as E number E422. In food and beverages, glycerol serves as a humectant, solvent, and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (e.g., cookies), and as a thickening agent in liqueurs. Glycerol and water are used to preserve certain types of plant leaves. As a sugar substitute, it has approximately 27 kilocalories per teaspoon (sugar has 20) and is 60% as sweet as sucrose however it does not feed the bacteria that form plaques and causes dental cavities. It is also added to icing (frosting) to prevent it from setting too hard. When used in foods, glycerol is categorized by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics as a carbohydrate. Glycerol has a caloric density similar to table sugar, but a lower glycemic index and different metabolic pathway within the body, so some dietary advocates accept glycerol as a sweetener compatible with low-carbohydrate diets.
Glycerol is used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication, and as a humectant. It is found in allergen immunotherapies, cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps, and water-based personal lubricants. In solid dosage forms like tablets, glycerol is used as a tablet holding agent. For human consumption, glycerol is classified by the U.S. FDA among the sugar alcohols as a caloric macronutrient.